Title: Adware.LivePlayer
Type: Adware
Also known as: Adware.Win32.LivePlayer

Remove Adware.LivePlayer
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Adware.LivePlayer severity is 35  (35 / 100)
 
Adware.LivePlayer is an adware infection that can secretly install potentially unwanted application called Live-Player. This parasite may display annoying Live-Player advertisements and track online habits. Fake video codec might be also required, supposedly to watch Live-Player videos. Most of the time such video codecs are dangerous malware infections that can seriously compromise system security. Remove Adware.Win32.LivePlayer from your computer immediately after detection. Adware.LivePlayer removal process is explained in details below. Related files: uninstall.lnk

Adware.LivePlayer properties:
• Changes browser settings
• Shows commercial adverts
• Connects itself to the internet
• Stays resident in background

Automatic Adware.LivePlayer removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Adware.LivePlayer you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Adware.LivePlayer. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Adware.LivePlayer using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Adware.LivePlayer (2009-05-12 05:04:11)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Adware.LivePlayer (2009-05-12 05:04:11)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Adware.LivePlayer (2009-05-12 05:04:11)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Adware.LivePlayer (2009-05-12 05:04:11)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Adware.LivePlayer
Adware.LivePlayer snapshot:
Adware.LivePlayer snapshot

Adware.LivePlayer manual removal:

Kill processes:
live-player.exe
Delete files:
Live-Player.lnk
translation_file_live-player.xml
live-player.skf
Uninstall.lnk
live-player.exe
Website.url
Privacy Policy.url
Terms and Conditions.url
Delete directories:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Live-Player
C:\Program Files\Live-Player\skins
C:\Program Files\Live-Player\data
C:\Program Files\Live-Player

QR code for Adware.LivePlayer removal instructions:

Adware.LivePlayer qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Adware.LivePlayer are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Adware.LivePlayer right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2009-05-12 02:24:54
Information updated: 2009-05-12 02:26:56

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Adware.LivePlayer parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48646 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Adware.LivePlayer using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other