Title: Ritsol
Type: Backdoors
Also known as: Backdoor.Ritsol

Remove Ritsol
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Ritsol severity is 34  (34 / 100)
 

Ritsol is a malicious Trojan horse that is made to create a backdoor on a compromised computer. Usually it is dropped by another Trojan, to make sure to sneak in the PC without notice. It copies itself to several different locations, and modifies the registry, so that it could start automatically with the operating system.

Ritsol might use a legitimate program name to hide itself from users eyes. It connects to several webpages to get commands from a remote attacker. When the cybercriminal logs in to the computer, Ritsol allows him to make some dangerous actions, like starting or stopping processes, downloading remote files and executing them.

It is very important to remove Ritsol as soon as you find it on your PC. It might be tricky to remove it from your computer manually, so we recommend using a legit automatic removal software, like Spyware Doctor.

Automatic Ritsol removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Ritsol you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Ritsol. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Ritsol using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Ritsol (2012-06-05 06:41:22)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Ritsol (2012-06-05 06:41:22)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Ritsol (2012-06-05 06:41:22)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Ritsol (2012-06-05 06:41:22)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Ritsol
Ritsol snapshot:

QR code for Ritsol removal instructions:

Ritsol qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Ritsol are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Ritsol right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2012-06-05 06:41:22
Information updated: 2012-06-05 06:41:22

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Ritsol parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48623 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Ritsol using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other