Title: Wakeminap
Type: Backdoors
Also known as: Backdoor.Wakeminap

Remove Wakeminap
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Wakeminap severity is 46  (46 / 100)
 

Wakeminap is a malicious Trojan horse that is made to open a hidden backdoor to the infected computer. It is known to hide over Adobe updater software name. Additionally, it drops a clean file with an extension of .doc, .pdf or .ppt in the %Temp% or %CurrentFolder% directories and then opens it. Wakeminap modifies systems registry, so that it could run every time windows starts.

After dropping and enabling itself, Wakeminap opens a backdoor connection for several locations, and then runs in the background by awaiting commands of the remote cybercriminal. This is the list of domains it tries to connect:

  • [http://]www.zadigital.com
  • [http://]xt.toh.info
  • [http://]www.idahoanad.org
  • [http://]www.businessformars.com
  • [http://]www.garyhart.com

When the remote hacker logs in through the backdoor, he is able to perform several very dangerous actions, like ending processes or executing malicious files. Additionally, it may have the ability to execute shell commands. Here’s a list of actions that could be used by hacker, when the victim's computer is compromised:

  • List running processes
  • End processes
  • Download and execute a remote file
  • Execute shell commands


Automatic Wakeminap removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Wakeminap you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Wakeminap. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Wakeminap using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Wakeminap (2012-06-05 04:29:55)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Wakeminap (2012-06-05 04:29:55)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Wakeminap (2012-06-05 04:29:55)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Wakeminap (2012-06-05 04:29:55)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Wakeminap
Wakeminap snapshot:

Wakeminap manual removal:

Kill processes:
qttask.exe
smss.exe
AdobeUpdater.exe
AdobeUpdate.exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\"Adobe Update" = "[PATH TO DROPPED FILE]"
Delete files:
%Temp%\AdobeUpdater.exe
%Temp%\AdobeUpdate.exe
%Temp%\smss.exe
%Temp%\qttask.exe
C:\Recycler\[RANDOM NUMBER].tmp

QR code for Wakeminap removal instructions:

Wakeminap qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Wakeminap are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Wakeminap right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2012-06-05 04:29:55
Information updated: 2012-06-05 04:31:13

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Wakeminap parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48602 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Wakeminap using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other