Title: Crackle Redirect Virus
Also known as: Google Redirect Virus

Remove Crackle Redirect Virus
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Crackle Redirect Virus severity is 52  (52 / 100)
 

Crackle.com is a site which let’s you entertain yourself by watching varius TV shows, series and full length movies for free. It also has an iOS and Android apps, which lets to watch them on mobile devices.

Why is Crackle.com marked as a browser hijacker?

Crackle.com itself isn’t malicious at all. It’s a legitimate website. However, it is abused by hackers who create browser hijackers. If you get constantly redirected to Crackle.com you’re infected with a malicious Google Redirect Virus, which is made to earn money to virus developers by redirecting computers to various websites, and crackle.com is one of these websites.

How to remove Crackle Redirect Virus?

Manual removal of browser hijacker might be a hard job, because it requires extensive computer architecture knowledge. We recommend using reputable and legitimate anti-spyware programs to clean your PC from infections. Best program to remove browser hijackers according to tests is SpyHunter; however, quite good results were shown by Malwarebytes Anti Malware and STOPzilla.

For more information about what is Google Redirect Virus and how to remove it, read this article: “What to do when Google/Yahoo/Bing results are redirecting?”



Automatic Crackle Redirect Virus removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Crackle Redirect Virus you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Crackle Redirect Virus. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Crackle Redirect Virus using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Crackle Redirect Virus (2012-06-26 06:29:33)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Crackle Redirect Virus (2012-06-26 06:29:33)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Crackle Redirect Virus (2012-06-26 06:29:33)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Crackle Redirect Virus (2012-06-26 06:29:33)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Crackle Redirect Virus
Crackle Redirect Virus snapshot:
Crackle Redirect Virus snapshot


Geolocation of Crackle Redirect Virus:

This map reveals the prevalence of Crackle Redirect Virus. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: United States, Australia, Canada and United Kingdom.

QR code for Crackle Redirect Virus removal instructions:

Crackle Redirect Virus qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Crackle Redirect Virus are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Crackle Redirect Virus right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2012-06-26 06:29:33
Information updated: 2012-06-26 06:30:32

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
0
William
Need help in removing Crackle redirect virus from my android tablet. Spyware Webroot detected no issues.

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Crackle Redirect Virus parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48595 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Crackle Redirect Virus using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other