Title: Cycbot trojan
Type: Trojans
Also known as: Cycbot, Cycbot.B, Cycbot.AC

Remove Cycbot trojan
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Cycbot trojan severity is 32  (32 / 100)
 

Cycbot trojan is a backdoor infection that is especially dangerous for its ability to give hackers a remote access to victim's computer and download malware on it. Besides, this trojan can be blamed for annoying browser redirections to insecure pages that similarly spread different kinds of viruses. So, when having it on your board, you can forget about normal Internet sessions because almost every search will be redirected, replaced and filtered by Cycbot trojan. If you have been suffering from this problem, don't waste your time and remove Cycbot trojan without any delay.

There are couple of versions of this trojan: Cycbot.B, Cycbot.AC and others. Sometimes called as Win32/Cycbot.B, this virus gets inside the system through security holes and vulnerabilities. As soon as it gets there, this virus starts working on information leakage and starts tracking victim's browsing habits, keystrokes and other stuff. Besides, if it is set so, Cycbot trojan  provides access to other applications, downloads malicious programs and redirects users to suspicious websites.

HOW TO REMOVE CYCBOT TROJAN?

To see if you are infected with  Cycbot trojan, look for the cycbot files in appropriate locations and pay attention to redirects and pop-up notifications. Be aware that it may hide its presence under svchost.exe and other files that seem to be vital for normal PC's functionality. In order to check your computer for this infection and remove Cycbot trojan, run a full system scan with SpyHunter or other anti-malware program listed below:



Automatic Cycbot trojan removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Cycbot trojan you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Cycbot trojan. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Cycbot trojan using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Cycbot trojan (2012-07-26 08:31:30)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Cycbot trojan (2012-07-26 08:31:30)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Cycbot trojan (2012-07-26 08:31:30)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Cycbot trojan (2012-07-26 08:31:30)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Cycbot trojan
Cycbot trojan snapshot:

Cycbot trojan manual removal:

Kill processes:
%Temp%\dwm.exe
%AppData%\dwm.exe
%Temp%\csrss.exe
%AppData%\Microsoft\svchost.exe
%AppData%\Microsoft\conhost.exe
%AppData%\Microsoft\windows\shell.exe

Delete registry values:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows\"load" = "%Temp%\dwm.exe"
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\"ProxyServer" = "http=127.0.0.1:50370"
KEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\"ProxyEnable" = "1"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Hardware Profiles\0001\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\"ProxyEnable" = "1"

Delete files:
%Temp%\dwm.exe
%AppData%\Microsoft\svchost.exe
%AppData%\Microsoft\stor.cfg
%AppData%\Microsoft\windows\shell.exe

QR code for Cycbot trojan removal instructions:

Cycbot trojan qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Cycbot trojan are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Cycbot trojan right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.

Removal guides in other languages

Information added: 2012-07-26 08:31:30
Information updated: 2012-07-30 13:39:19

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Cycbot trojan parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48462 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Cycbot trojan using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other