Title: Dutch Police Virus
Type: Ransomware
Also known as: Politie Onwettige Activiteiten Gedetecteerd

Remove Dutch Police Virus
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Dutch Police Virus severity is 52  (52 / 100)
 

"POLITIE, Onwettige activiteiten gedetecteerd!" - this is the message you will get if you're infected with this virus called Dutch Police Virus. It is another variant of the Police virus that is known to have many different versions, known as FBI MoneyPak, and more. This version is targeted to the Dutch community. It speaks like it is from the Dutch police but it is definitelly not. This malware spreads really fast through all the Netherlands teritorry.

What is Dutch Police Virus?

Dutch Police Virus is called ransomware, because it's a scam. Cybercriminals made it so that you would believe it's real and give your money for them for literally - nothing. The trick about this ransomware is that it accuses person about some bad stuff that he might have done and it locks down the computer. Moreover, if you want to unlock it, it demands to pay a 100 euro fine. Of course you shouldn't pay it - probably by paying it your computer will still be locked until you remove this parasite.

Dutch Police Virus removal instructions

Here are some steps that will help you remove Dutch Police Virus:

  1. Take another computer and download SpyHunter or other reputable anti-malware program with it.
  2. Update the program and put it into your USB drive or simply burn a CD disk.
  3. While the CD burns or USB drive get's the information, reboot your infected machine to Safe Mode with Command Prompt (by pressing F8 on boot) and then stick the prepared USB drive or put the CD disk in it.
  4. Reboot the infected computer once more and run a full system scan with the program you downloaded.

Automatic Dutch Police Virus removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Dutch Police Virus you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Dutch Police Virus. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Dutch Police Virus using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Dutch Police Virus (2012-08-03 07:58:11)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Dutch Police Virus (2012-08-03 07:58:11)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Dutch Police Virus (2012-08-03 07:58:11)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Dutch Police Virus (2012-08-03 07:58:11)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Dutch Police Virus
Dutch Police Virus snapshot:
Dutch Police Virus snapshot

Dutch Police Virus manual removal:

Kill processes:
[SET OF RANDOM CHARACTERS].exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run = "vasja"
Delete files:
[SET OF RANDOM CHARACTERS].exe

QR code for Dutch Police Virus removal instructions:

Dutch Police Virus qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Dutch Police Virus are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Dutch Police Virus right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.

Removal guides in other languages

Information added: 2012-08-03 07:58:11
Information updated: 2012-08-03 14:28:49

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Dutch Police Virus parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48645 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Dutch Police Virus using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other