Title: Friend Trojan
Type: Trojans
Also known as: TrojanDownloader.Win32.Friendown, Troj/WebDL-M, Trojan.CmjDown

Remove Friend Trojan
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Friend Trojan severity is 72  (72 / 100)
 
Those users, who believe the Friend Trojan is really friendly and there is nothing to be afraid of, are violently mistaken. This parasite enables the hacker to upload various files onto the infected computer. It would be quite silly to believe these files are harmless; usually an average hacker uploads a wide variety of destructive viruses, which may brutally harm the machine.

Friend Trojan properties:
• Allows remote user connection
• Connects itself to the internet
• Hides from the user
• Stays resident in background

Automatic Friend Trojan removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Friend Trojan you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Friend Trojan. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Friend Trojan using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Friend Trojan (2004-12-14 05:08:57)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Friend Trojan (2004-12-14 05:08:57)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Friend Trojan (2004-12-14 05:08:57)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Friend Trojan (2004-12-14 05:08:57)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Friend Trojan
Friend Trojan snapshot:

Friend Trojan manual removal:

Kill processes:
friend.exe
Delete files:
friend.exe

QR code for Friend Trojan removal instructions:

Friend Trojan qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Friend Trojan are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Friend Trojan right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2004-12-14 02:31:42
Information updated: 2004-12-14 02:31:42

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Friend Trojan parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48458 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Friend Trojan using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other