Title: GoFastPC
Type: System tools
Also known as: Go Fast PC virus

Remove GoFastPC
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:GoFastPC severity is 10  (10 / 100)
 

GoFastPC is a questionable PC optimization tool, which can show up on your computer without being expected. That's because it is actively spread using free downloads. However, in most of the cases people install it on their computers consciously, expecting that this program will make their computers run faster. If you thought that GoFastPC will find and remove for you all outdated registry entries and will improve your PC's speed, you shouldn't. In reality, this program reports only about a small part of issues that are decreasing PC's performance. Also, it fails to remove them without purchasing its licensed version. That makes us think that GoFastPC is just another scareware, which is used for making the money. If you noticed its ads during your computer sessions, you should check your PC for this fake PC optimizer. Fir thart we recommend using SpyHunter.

How can GoFastPC hijack my computer?

GoFastPC can be downloaded from various download sites. However, you should think twice before purchasing it because it may be that your money will only be used for supporting a questionable business. You should also know that this program may try to infiltrate your computer behind your back with a help of various freewares. It is attached to them as an optional download. In order to avoid such 'downloads', you should always try to choose Custom or Advanced installation of the freeware and then look for the check mark that agrees with their installation. If you noticed that GoFastPC virus is already running on your computer and showing you various pop-up ads, you should ignore them. Otherwise, you may be tricked into paying your money for questionable program and revealing your credit card information for questionable people. 

How to remove GoFastPC?

If you have already been tricked into paying for GoFastPC license, you should contact your bank and stop this payment. In addition to that, you should scan your PC with SpyHunter or STOPzilla and remove this program from your computer. You can also use these instructions for that:

1. Click Start -> Control Panel -> Uninstall a Program.
2. When in the Add/Remove Programs/Uninstall a Program, look for GoFastPC. 
3. Click 'Uninstall' and then OK to save the changes.



Automatic GoFastPC removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove GoFastPC you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall GoFastPC. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove GoFastPC using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing GoFastPC (2014-06-05 06:11:46)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing GoFastPC (2014-06-05 06:11:46)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing GoFastPC (2014-06-05 06:11:46)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing GoFastPC (2014-06-05 06:11:46)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove GoFastPC
GoFastPC snapshot:
 snapshot


QR code for GoFastPC removal instructions:

GoFastPC qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like GoFastPC are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall GoFastPC right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2014-06-05 06:12:04
Information updated: 2014-06-05 06:12:04

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about GoFastPC parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48600 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove GoFastPC using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other