Title: Harakit
Type: Worms
Also known as: W32.Harakit

Remove Harakit
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Harakit severity is 70  (70 / 100)
 
Harakit worm is typical representative of its kind. Harakit (also known as W32.Harakit) spreads through network shares and online chat applications. It also creates copies of itself on every removable drive it can locate; this is how it reaches new victims.

Harakit makes changes in Windows registry in order to hide itself from computer’s owner. The modifications it makes also enables Harakit worm to run on every startup. Harakit usually deletes some registry entries that are responsible for security settings; this way it stays unobserved by anti-spyware and anti-virus scans. Changing security settings also helps Harakit to achieve its goals. Replicating itself is not the main purpose of W32.Harakit; it targets personal information. Harakit collects sensitive data and delivers it to remote attackers. Harakit is as threat to person’s privacy and security.

Harakit properties:
• Sends out logs by FTP or email
• Connects itself to the internet
• Hides from the user
• Stays resident in background

Automatic Harakit removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Harakit you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Harakit. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Harakit using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Harakit (2008-12-10 10:49:47)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Harakit (2008-12-10 10:49:47)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Harakit (2008-12-10 10:49:47)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Harakit (2008-12-10 10:49:47)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Harakit
Harakit snapshot:

Harakit manual removal:

Kill processes:
csrcs.exe
cftm.exe
cftmen.exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer\Run\"cftm" = "C:\WINDOWS\system32\cftm.exe"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer\Run\"csrcs" = "C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrcs.exe"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\"cftm" = "C:\WINDOWS\system32\cftm.exe"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices\"cftm" = "C:\WINDOWS\system32\cftm.exe"
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\"ShowSuperHidden" = "0"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\"Shell" = "Explorer.exe csrcs.exe"
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DRM
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESET\Nod
Delete files:
System\\csrcs.exe
System\\autorun.inf
SystemDrive\\khq
SystemDrive\\khr
System\\cftm.exe
System\\cftmen.exe

QR code for Harakit removal instructions:

Harakit qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Harakit are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Harakit right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2008-11-12 01:22:15
Information updated: 2008-12-10 08:12:32

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
0
<Guest>
I deleted most of the files above, but found the khr system file on my drives. My hard drive has been failing so I hope that is the problem.

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Harakit parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48451 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Harakit using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other