Title: IEMonster
Type: Malware
Also known as: Spyware.IEMonster.b, Spyware.IEMonster

Remove IEMonster
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:IEMonster severity is 62  (62 / 100)
 
Spyware.IEMonster is a means for rogue malware parasites to enter your system. After infecting your computer, it drops irremovable shortcuts to BDSM and hardcore porn galleries to your desktop along with fake security notifications that read something like "Your system has been infected with Spyware.IEMonster.b. Click here to remove it". Once clicked upon, Spyware.IEMonster will take you to a website by XPAntivirus, which is a rogue anti-spyware tool. If you download XPAntivirus, chaos ensues.

If you notice any of the above-written symptoms, do not hesitate to remove Spyware.IEMonster from your system, as failing to do so may dramatically decrease your system security. IEMonster properties:
• Shows commercial adverts
• Connects itself to the internet
• Stays resident in background

Automatic IEMonster removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove IEMonster you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall IEMonster. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove IEMonster using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing IEMonster (2012-02-06 19:01:09)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing IEMonster (2012-02-06 19:01:09)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing IEMonster (2012-02-06 19:01:09)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing IEMonster (2012-02-06 19:01:09)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove IEMonster
IEMonster snapshot:

QR code for IEMonster removal instructions:

IEMonster qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like IEMonster are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall IEMonster right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2008-04-03 01:57:03
Information updated: 2012-02-06 16:23:54

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
0
[email protected]
no where does it say how much this would cost, until you get through the whole install and scan then you block the fix unti payment recieved... What a waste of my time... I find that shady... why can't you be up front with the price. I will look for a program that is upfront.
0
0
<Guest>
it's bad
0
0
<Guest>
My computer has 33 infections. Please help!
0
0
<Guest>
who can help me plz i got 34 infections and remove its not working
0
0
VHunter1
Dodgy software, stay away from this place. Pay up or no fix and even that is dubious. Probably the same guys that deployed the Trojan. There is no such virus as IEMonster, its all a big fake to con $$$$ out of you. McAfee will sort it or any reputable AntiVirus software but not these guys for sure.

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about IEMonster parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48651 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove IEMonster using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other