Title: IRS virus
Type: Spyware
Also known as: IRS email virus

Remove IRS virus
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:IRS virus severity is 98  (98 / 100)
 

IRS virus is a cyber threat which is spread through trustworthy-looking emails presented as an 'official notice from the government'. Looking like it is from the Internal Revenue Service, it tricks people to  install a Trojan attachment which additionally infects computers with malware. As a result, within 5-10 minutes victims are completely disabled and can't do anything on their machine. In most of the cases, infected users need a real professional capable to help them remove IRS virus from the PC. Note that IRS virus is almost the most dangerous spam-delivered virus in the world right now.

HOW DOES IRS VIRUS ACT?

As soon as IRS virus is installed, it starts acting like a typical rogue anti-spyware and displays fake alerts and scanners saying that user is infected. In addition, in order to help him 'remove' those invented threats, it offers to purchase licensed version which, of course, is fake. Security experts also claim that the way how this software works is really damaging: user is left incapable to load his files or finds all its programs and icons hidden. 

HOW CAN I REMOVE IRS VIRUS?

The reason why scammers have released IRS virus is the money. Keep in mind that IRS never contacts its taxpayers about their account over email, so if you receive such letter, you're looking at a scam. Twe highly recommend not to open attachments or click on links seemingly looking to come from the tax-collection agency. In addition, if you are looking a way how you can remove IRS virus, follow these steps:

1. Use another PC and download SpyHunterSTOPzilla or Malwarebytes Anti Malware. Update it first and then use the flash drive, cd, dvd or your smartphone to transfer it to your infected machine.

2. Boot your infected PC to safe mode.

3. Install SpyHunter

4. Turn off system restore (this will wipe out any infected restore points).

5. Run a full system scan with Spyhunter and all your regular antivirus and anti-spyware programs.

7. Reboot and turn on system restore.

Automatic IRS virus removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove IRS virus you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall IRS virus. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove IRS virus using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing IRS virus (2012-06-25 04:36:13)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing IRS virus (2012-06-25 04:36:13)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing IRS virus (2012-06-25 04:36:13)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing IRS virus (2012-06-25 04:36:13)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove IRS virus
IRS virus snapshot:

Geolocation of IRS virus:

This map reveals the prevalence of IRS virus. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: United States.

QR code for IRS virus removal instructions:

IRS virus qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like IRS virus are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall IRS virus right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.

Removal guides in other languages

Information added: 2013-09-24 06:59:05
Information updated: 2013-09-24 06:59:05

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about IRS virus parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48644 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove IRS virus using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other