Title: PCAntiSpyware
Type: Malware
Also known as: PC-AntiSpyware

Remove PCAntiSpyware
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:PCAntiSpyware severity is 68  (68 / 100)
 
PCAntiSpyware is a cloned version of the rogue anti-spyware threat PCCleaner, which is as malicious as its counterpart. It infiltrates computers via web browser security holes; it is also dropped by several trojans.

PCAntiSpyware may hijack your desktop and flood you with fake security notifications to lure people into downloading it. Pop-ups displayed by this malware are similar to MS Windows notifications and security alerts. Do not trust PCAntiSpyware nor its clone PCCleaner; essentially, it is a scam to milk money.

PCAntiSpyware properties:
• Changes browser settings
• Shows commercial adverts
• Stays resident in background

Automatic PCAntiSpyware removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove PCAntiSpyware you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall PCAntiSpyware. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove PCAntiSpyware using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing PCAntiSpyware (2008-04-12 02:41:28)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing PCAntiSpyware (2008-04-12 02:41:28)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing PCAntiSpyware (2008-04-12 02:41:28)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing PCAntiSpyware (2008-04-12 02:41:28)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove PCAntiSpyware
PCAntiSpyware snapshot:

PCAntiSpyware manual removal:

Kill processes:
PC-Antispyware.exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\"PC-Antispyware" = ""C:\Program Files\PC-Antispyware\PC-Antispyware.exe" hide"
Unregister DLLs:
IeExtension.dll, PopupBlocker.dll

Delete files:
IeExtension.dll, PC-Antispyware.db, PC-Antispyware.exe, pcantispyware.pkg, PopupBlocker.dll, program.info

QR code for PCAntiSpyware removal instructions:

PCAntiSpyware qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like PCAntiSpyware are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall PCAntiSpyware right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2008-03-28 04:49:20
Information updated: 2008-04-12 00:04:13

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about PCAntiSpyware parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48604 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove PCAntiSpyware using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other