Title: PricePeep
Type: Adware
Also known as: Price Peep

Remove PricePeep
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:PricePeep severity is 15  (15 / 100)
 

PricePeep is a potentially unwanted program, which belongs to the category of 'adware'. Once it gets inside the system, it starts interrupting your Internet sessions with its commercial advertisements that appear in a web browser, pop-up windows and toolbar. In most of the cases, PricePeep tends to show up on such websites as eBay and Amazon, and offers information about various coupons, discounts and similar offers. Be aware about one thing: if you see such pop-up ads titled with 'Shop and Save with PricePeep!', you shouldn't think that the site is hacked. In reality, PricePeep has infiltrated into YOUR computer and made itself comfortable there. However, it has been found to cause only a weak chaos on the system and hasn't been found to spread viruses.

WHERE CAN I GET PRICEPEEP FROM?

PricePeep can be downloaded from its official website. However, such programs are also actively distributed in a bundle with various unpaid programs and shareware. That's why we always recommend paying attention to the components list, optional installs and similar things when installing software. Once you see something that is not familiar, uncheck it. As soon as PricePeep gets inside the system, it may become an unwanted application as soon as it starts running. The reason of that is really simple – it bombards you with its continuous pop-up advertisements. 

HOW CAN I REMOVE PRICEPEEP?

If you have installed PricePeep on your computer by yourself and don't want to keep this program anymore, try these steps. According to its owners, you should be capable to remove PricePeep through the Add/Remove Programs list:

  1. Click 'Start' -> 'Control Panel', select 'Uninstall a program' or Add/Remove Programs.
  2. Search and uninstall PricePeep from PC.

If you are still interrupted by PricePeep pop-up ads or have found this adware on your computer out of nowhere, run a full system scan with reputable anti-malware programs and remove infected files from your computer. We recommend using  STOPzilla or SpyHunter.



Automatic PricePeep removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove PricePeep you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall PricePeep. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove PricePeep using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing PricePeep (2012-12-07 08:15:08)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing PricePeep (2012-12-07 08:15:08)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing PricePeep (2012-12-07 08:15:08)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing PricePeep (2012-12-07 08:15:08)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove PricePeep
PricePeep snapshot:
PricePeep snapshot


QR code for PricePeep removal instructions:

PricePeep qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like PricePeep are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall PricePeep right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.

Removal guides in other languages

Information added: 2012-12-09 07:10:01
Information updated: 2012-12-09 07:10:01

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about PricePeep parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48462 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove PricePeep using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other