Title: SearchAndDestroy
Type: Malware
Also known as: Search And Destroy

Remove SearchAndDestroy
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:SearchAndDestroy severity is 66  (66 / 100)
 
SearchAndDestroy is a corrupt anti-spyware application. This parasite pretends to be a spyware remover, written by a reputable and "fast growing" internet company. However, the single thing that grows fast is the number of PCs infected with Search And Destroy.

Once inside, SearchAndDestroy produces fake scan results to convince you that the last hope for your PC is buying the full and obviously overpriced version of this scam. However, most of the infections are not non-existent - Search And Destroy would not recognize well even an older spyware without downloading it itself.

Do not take Search And Destroy for Spybot Search and Destroy which is genuine and reputable anti spyware. Apparently SearchAndDestroy was named this way with plans to trick users.

We recommend SearchAndDestroy removal upon noticing first signs of this scam, as it might open the doors for future infections too. Related files: IRIMG1.JPG, IRIMG2.JPG

SearchAndDestroy properties:
• Shows commercial adverts
• Connects itself to the internet
• Stays resident in background

Automatic SearchAndDestroy removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove SearchAndDestroy you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall SearchAndDestroy. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove SearchAndDestroy using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing SearchAndDestroy (2008-03-07 10:04:26)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing SearchAndDestroy (2008-03-07 10:04:26)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing SearchAndDestroy (2008-03-07 10:04:26)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing SearchAndDestroy (2008-03-07 10:04:26)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove SearchAndDestroy
SearchAndDestroy snapshot:

SearchAndDestroy manual removal:

Kill processes:
Search And Destroy.exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_ALL_USERS\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\"SearchAndDestroyMFC" = "%ProgramFiles%\Search And Destroy\Search And Destroy.exe"
HKEY_ALL_USERS\Software\MPMFC1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Search And Destroy5.2
Delete files:
Search And Destroy.exe, IRIMG1.JPG, IRIMG2.JPG, IRIMG3.JPG, uninstall.dat, uninstall.xml

Geolocation of SearchAndDestroy:

This map reveals the prevalence of SearchAndDestroy. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: United States, Canada, Australia, Norway and United Kingdom.

QR code for SearchAndDestroy removal instructions:

SearchAndDestroy qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like SearchAndDestroy are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall SearchAndDestroy right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2008-03-06 04:02:51
Information updated: 2008-03-07 07:27:11

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about SearchAndDestroy parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48623 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove SearchAndDestroy using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other