Title: Slackbot Trojan
Type: Trojans
Also known as: Backdoor.Slackbot, DDoS-Slackm, BKDR_SLACKBOT

Remove Slackbot Trojan
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Slackbot Trojan severity is 62  (62 / 100)
 
After sneaking into the target computer, Slackbot Trojan starts performing its destructive actions, which usually may seriously damage the stability and the security of the infected system. Among negative effects of this Trojanâ€"s activities are: system restarts, a loss of important data, etc. All in all, it is strongly recommended to remove this parasite from the machine as soon as possible.

Slackbot Trojan properties:
• Hides from the user

Automatic Slackbot Trojan removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Slackbot Trojan you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Slackbot Trojan. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Slackbot Trojan using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Slackbot Trojan (2005-01-16 09:38:24)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Slackbot Trojan (2005-01-16 09:38:24)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Slackbot Trojan (2005-01-16 09:38:24)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Slackbot Trojan (2005-01-16 09:38:24)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Slackbot Trojan
Slackbot Trojan snapshot:

Slackbot Trojan manual removal:

Delete files:
ss.bat

QR code for Slackbot Trojan removal instructions:

Slackbot Trojan qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Slackbot Trojan are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Slackbot Trojan right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2004-12-01 12:35:05
Information updated: 2005-01-16 07:01:09

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
0
travis randolph
I have found slackbot via a spyware program loaded on my computer but am unable to find the ss.bat file you specified. Also when tring to load your removal software I get an error message stating "can not install file "C:WINDOWSsystem32msinet.ocx". Any suggestions outside of blowing out my computer AGAIN.

Please e-mail to [email protected]

Thank you

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Slackbot Trojan parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48600 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Slackbot Trojan using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other