Title: SmartPCFix
Type: Malware
Also known as: Smart PC Fix

Remove SmartPCFix
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:SmartPCFix severity is 55  (55 / 100)
 

SmartPCFix (you can also find it as Smart PC Fix) is a useless PC optimization tool, which seeks only to convince PC users that they should use its paid services and fix problems related to system's slow downs. In order to create a need of these services, this program starts its activity with continuous offers to run its free scanners and check the system. In addition, it returns different kinds of alerts that all announce about serious issues detected in computer's hard drive. Please, do NOT trust SmartPCFix because it finds only invented problems and tries only to scare you into purchasing its licensed version. If it reports about viruses, you should ignore these alerts as well because you may be tricked and remove harmless files from your computer. Instead of paying those $29.95 for this scamware, you are highly recommended to use truly legitimate security software and protect your PC from such scams like this one.

HOW CAN I GET INFECTED WITH SmartPCFix?

SmartPCFix is distributed via its official website and needs to be installed manually. However, there is a growing tendency of attaching such programs to the components list of the freeware, so make sure that you always keep your eye on software's installation process and uncheck all unwanted and unfamiliar entries. Once you install SmartPCFix on your computer, it starts scanning the system every time you reboot your computer. In addition, it shows its constant pop-up ads that announce about serious system's problems and different kinds of threats. Be sure that this is done for making users spend their money on a full SmartPCFix version. Please, never do that!

HOW TO REMOVE SMARTPCFIX?

If ou have been tricked into installing SmartPcFix on your computer, you should uninstall this program from your machine without any delay. For that, go 'Start menu' -> 'Control Panel' -> 'Uninstall a Program' or 'Add/Remove Programs' and choose 'Uninstall' button if you see SmartPCFix in the list. However, you should additionally scan your computer with updated version of STOPzilla or SpyHunter to make sure that your system is perfectly clean and there are no malicious entries inside it.

Automatic SmartPCFix removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove SmartPCFix you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall SmartPCFix. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove SmartPCFix using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing SmartPCFix (2013-05-21 08:50:26)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing SmartPCFix (2013-05-21 08:50:26)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing SmartPCFix (2013-05-21 08:50:26)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing SmartPCFix (2013-05-21 08:50:26)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove SmartPCFix
SmartPCFix snapshot:

SmartPCFix manual removal:

Kill processes:
[random].exe
Delete files:
[random].exe

QR code for SmartPCFix removal instructions:

SmartPCFix qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like SmartPCFix are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall SmartPCFix right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2013-05-21 08:51:30
Information updated: 2013-05-21 08:51:30

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

2
0
Michael Wells
Everything said here about this company is true!
1
0
Jonathan
Thank you so much for this.
0
0
Susan
Hi my dad paid for the software any advise on what to do now please?

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about SmartPCFix parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48633 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove SmartPCFix using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other