Title: Spyware Fighter
Also known as: SpywareFighter

Remove Spyware Fighter
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Spyware Fighter severity is 67  (67 / 100)
 

Spyware Fighter is a rogue anti-spyware application. At first glance, this parasite is perfectly normal spyware remover, but actually it was designed with evil intentions. SpywareFighter is unable to remove or detect any types of malware or viruses on your computer. The main goal of this parasite is to trick money from simple-hearted and inexperienced people. Note that there is a LEGITIMATE Spyware Fighter application, which belongs to a certified Microsoft's partner SPAMFigher. This program is safe to use and should be trusted.

HOW CAN I GET INFECTED WITH Spyware Fighter virus?

Defferently from legitimate programs, SpywareFighter malware enters the system using trojan viruses. In order to achieve it's goal, the parasite uses a well known tactics how to scare the user hopping that he will buy worthless product. However, it can also be downloaded and manually installed from www.spyware-fighter.com, which is a malicious website. Additionally, the rogue performs fake system scan and reports bogus results, mainly about various infections and security problems:

Danger!
Your computer is infected!The system is exposed to serious danger!You may lose important data!
Antivirus software is not installed to garantee your safetyClick this baloon to fix the problem

The truth is that there's only one infection and it is called Spyware Fighter virus. However, scammers will keep telling that this is a reliable application and can remove those fake infections. It is important to ignore such an disinformation and remove Spyware Fighter from PC immediately after detection. For that, use updated STOPzilla or SpyHunter applications.

Spyware Fighter properties:
• Changes browser settings
• Shows commercial adverts
• Connects itself to the internet
• Stays resident in background

Automatic Spyware Fighter removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Spyware Fighter you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Spyware Fighter. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Tested and Confirmed means that we have tested spyware remover with multiple versions of Spyware Fighter and got the best results. There might be updated or modified version of particular parasite that require manual killing of parasite process or an update. In such case try other removers in the line.

Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Spyware Fighter using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
Tested and Confirmed! STOPzilla removes Spyware Fighter (2012-11-02 08:42:41)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
Tested and Confirmed! Malwarebytes Anti Malware removes Spyware Fighter (2012-11-02 08:42:41)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Spyware Fighter (2012-11-02 11:19:56)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Spyware Fighter (2012-11-02 11:19:56)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Spyware Fighter
Spyware Fighter snapshot:
Spyware Fighter snapshot


Geolocation of Spyware Fighter:

This map reveals the prevalence of Spyware Fighter. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: Germany.

QR code for Spyware Fighter removal instructions:

Spyware Fighter qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Spyware Fighter are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Spyware Fighter right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2012-11-02 08:42:41
Information updated: 2012-11-02 08:42:41

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Spyware Fighter parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48631 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Spyware Fighter using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other