Title: SpywareDetector
Type: Malware
Also known as: Spyware Detector

Remove SpywareDetector
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:SpywareDetector severity is 84  (84 / 100)
 
SpywareDetector is new dangerous fake anti-spyware. It uses name of legitimate security tool in order to trick people and gain money. There is legitimate anti-spyware named Max Secure Spyware Detector; unfortunately for the reputable tool, the malicious Spyware Detector copied user interface, design and all the details from the real anti-spyware. There is a way to distinguish if SpywareDetector on your computer is malicious: if it came out of nowhere and installed itself without your conscious, it is definitely the malicious one.

The fake Spyware Detector loads many fabricated security alerts and makes both internet connection and computer performance slow. Avoid this application and remove it as soon as possible. SpywareDetector properties:
• Changes browser settings
• Shows commercial adverts
• Connects itself to the internet
• Stays resident in background

Automatic SpywareDetector removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove SpywareDetector you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall SpywareDetector. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove SpywareDetector using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing SpywareDetector (2009-06-23 00:44:06)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing SpywareDetector (2009-06-23 00:44:06)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing SpywareDetector (2009-06-23 00:44:06)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing SpywareDetector (2009-06-23 00:44:06)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove SpywareDetector
SpywareDetector snapshot:

SpywareDetector manual removal:

Kill processes:
spywaredetector.exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SpywareDetector
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Antivirus
Delete files:
SpywareDetector.exe
c:\\Program Files\\SpywareDetector
c:\\Program Files\\SpywareDetector\\SpywareDetector.cpl
c:\\Program Files\\SpywareDetector\\SpywareDetector.exe
c:\\Program Files\\SpywareDetector\\SpywareDetector1.dat
c:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\SpywareDetector.cpl
c:\\Documents and Settings\\Adminstrator\\Desktop\\Spyware Detector.lnk

Geolocation of SpywareDetector:

This map reveals the prevalence of SpywareDetector. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: Australia, United Kingdom, Canada and United States.

QR code for SpywareDetector removal instructions:

SpywareDetector qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like SpywareDetector are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall SpywareDetector right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2008-09-11 05:46:34
Information updated: 2009-06-22 22:06:51

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
0
<Guest>
Dammm that shit
0
0
<Guest>
I am using Spyware Detector from maxpcsecure.com for the last 2 years and it has helped me keep any malware away from my pc. I have had no problem with this product. Why are you detecting this product as Fake antis-spyware?

John

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about SpywareDetector parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48642 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove SpywareDetector using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other