Title: StartPage
Type: Trojans
Also known as: Trojan.StartPage

Remove StartPage
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:StartPage severity is 65  (65 / 100)
 
StartPage is a simple trojan, which specializes only in changing the start page of your browser. This technique carry no special damage, but is really annoying, that's why it's a wise decision to detect and remove this pest from the infected machine as soon as possible. Related files: rundll32.exe, winproc32.exe

StartPage properties:
• Changes browser settings
• Hides from the user
• Stays resident in background

Automatic StartPage removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove StartPage you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall StartPage. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove StartPage using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing StartPage (2005-02-18 12:40:06)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing StartPage (2005-02-18 12:40:06)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing StartPage (2005-02-18 12:40:06)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing StartPage (2005-02-18 12:40:06)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove StartPage
StartPage snapshot:

StartPage manual removal:

Kill processes:
rundll32.exe, winproc32.exe
Delete files:
rundll32.exe, winproc32.exe

Geolocation of StartPage:

This map reveals the prevalence of StartPage. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: Israel, Romania, Germany, Netherlands and Sweden.

QR code for StartPage removal instructions:

StartPage qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like StartPage are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall StartPage right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2005-01-06 01:54:02
Information updated: 2005-02-18 10:02:51

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about StartPage parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48631 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove StartPage using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other