Title: Trojan.FakeAV
Type: Trojans
Also known as: Trojan.FakeAV!gen92, Trojan.FakeAV.XP,

Remove Trojan.FakeAV
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Trojan.FakeAV severity is 52  (52 / 100)
 

WHAT IS TROJAN.FAKEAV?

Trojan.FakeAV is a family of trojans that all work on trying to steal the money from PC users. Mostly, they get inside undetected and then pretend to be reputable programs offering to purchase software in order to remove invented viruses.You must keep in mind that Trojan.FakeAV!gen29 or other Trojan.FakeAV family members just try to misinform you about your computer's security status and may also perform other actions preventing victims from accessing certain programs on the PC. 

Trojan.FakeAV family is capable to affect almost every Windows system, like Windows Vista, Windows XP, and may be downloaded on to the computer by other threats such as Backdoor.TidservTrojan.VundoW32.WaledacW32.Virut. All these threats are spread by accidentally downloading infected software and media, visiting infected websites or opening smap emails. According to security experts, this family consists of such trojans as Trojan.FakeAV!gen92, Trojan.FakeAV.XP, Packed.Mystic!gen4, Trojan.FakeAV!gen26 and many others. Note that they are detected and considered malicious! 

HOW TO REMOVE TROJAN.FAKEAV?

When infected with Trojan.FakeAV, you MUST perform a full system scan with SpyHunter or STOPzilla to eliminate infected files from your computer.

Automatic Trojan.FakeAV removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Trojan.FakeAV you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Trojan.FakeAV. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Trojan.FakeAV using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Trojan.FakeAV (2012-07-17 04:22:36)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Trojan.FakeAV (2012-07-17 04:22:36)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Trojan.FakeAV (2012-07-17 04:22:36)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Trojan.FakeAV (2012-07-17 04:22:36)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Trojan.FakeAV
Trojan.FakeAV snapshot:

Geolocation of Trojan.FakeAV:

This map reveals the prevalence of Trojan.FakeAV. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: United States.

QR code for Trojan.FakeAV removal instructions:

Trojan.FakeAV qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Trojan.FakeAV are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Trojan.FakeAV right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2012-07-17 04:22:36
Information updated: 2012-07-17 05:27:17

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
0
TJB
Mine came on XP asking if I wanted to upgrade to a better browser, and listed ALL the browser icons. When I tried to hit the close button or X out of it wouldnt close, I had to close the browser. Tis came on a new install of XP with very little if any erroneous surfing having been done. I immediately ran Malware bytes and it showed up as Trojan.FakeAv

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Trojan.FakeAV parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48643 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Trojan.FakeAV using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other