Title: Win32/Olmarik
Type: Trojans
Also known as: Troj/FakeVir-HR, Trojan-Downloader.Win32.FakeRean

Remove Win32/Olmarik
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Win32/Olmarik severity is 37  (37 / 100)
 

Win32/Olmarik is a trojan horse, which is designed to download and install malware or spyware onto the compromised PC. This trojan can be monitored remotedly and can be easily updated to its earlier versions. Usually, Win32/Olmarik is responsible for opening the backdoors for other threats and recording the keystrokes entered by the victim. This is an especially dangerous feature which may lead you to the loss of your sensitive information, like passwords, credit card detailsand other data. Being similar to rootkit threats, win32/Olmarik trojan may initiate problems when trying to remove it. We recommend using automated removal programs to get rid of this trojan sucessfully.

In most of the cases, Win32/Olmarik is downloaded accidentally, together with infected files that your anti-virus program fails to detect. Once inside, it starts its malicious activity, which we have already revealed. Besides, it displays fake advertisements and security alerts that advertise rogue anti-spyware application called AntivirusPro 2009. However, you can download and install AntivirusPro 2009 just like the same Win32/Olmarik, without any consent. Note that rogue programs can cause even more damage for the system.

HOW TO REMOVE Win32/Olmarik?

As you must have already understood, Win32/Olmarik detection and removal is essential. Please, use automated removal programs to detect and remove Win32/Olmarik from your computer without any delay. We recommend using updated SpyHunter version in this case. 

Related files: Uninstall.exe, uninstall.lnk, AntivirusPro2009.lnk

Win32/Olmarik properties:
• Changes browser settings
• Shows commercial adverts
• Hides from the user
• Stays resident in background

Automatic Win32/Olmarik removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Win32/Olmarik you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Win32/Olmarik. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Win32/Olmarik using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Win32/Olmarik (2012-09-16 09:13:05)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Win32/Olmarik (2012-09-16 09:13:05)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Win32/Olmarik (2012-09-16 09:13:05)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Win32/Olmarik (2012-09-16 09:13:05)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Win32/Olmarik
Win32/Olmarik snapshot:

Win32/Olmarik manual removal:

Kill processes:
Uninstall.exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\AntivirusPro2009
Unregister DLLs:
UACsnbfuyfvmevqlyg.dll
UACdfqsytqwwyfllri.dll

Delete files:
AntivirusPro2009.lnk
Uninstall.lnk
Uninstall.exe

Delete directories:
%Programs%\AntivirusPro2009
%ProgramFiles%\AntivirusPro2009

QR code for Win32/Olmarik removal instructions:

Win32/Olmarik qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Win32/Olmarik are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Win32/Olmarik right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2012-09-16 06:35:50
Information updated: 2012-09-16 06:35:50

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
0
<Guest>
thnx

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Win32/Olmarik parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48644 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Win32/Olmarik using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other