Title: Trojan.LockScreen
Type: Trojans
Also known as: Ukash virus, Police virus

Remove Trojan.LockScreen
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Trojan.LockScreen severity is 76  (76 / 100)
 

Trojan.LockScreen is an especially dangerous cyber threat that helps for ransomware infections to come inside undetected. This trojan horse leads one of the most important roles in Ukash and Police virus propagation that have already been announced on our site. While there is still unknown the exact scheme of Trojan.LockScreen propagation, security experts guess that this trojan infection relies on spam email attachments, free software and similar software for its infiltration. As soon as user gets infected with Trojan.LockScreen, computer gets completely locked down with one of alerts belonging for Ukash virus. Note that this trojan can also be used to take over your browser, modify Windows Registry, remove or download certain files on your computer. As you can see, you must remove Trojan.LockScreen as soon as possible.

As we hve already mentioned, Trojan.LockScreen gets inside the system with a help of various means of distribution, like freeware, shareware and similar. Once it gets inside, it downloads ransomware on the PC and causes other unwanted changes. Typically, with a help of Trojan.LockScreen you can get infected with FBI MoneypakFBI Green Dot Moneypak virus, IPA virus and similar infections. They all act almost identically: they display a huge alert that looks like it was sent by governmental authorities and says for the user that he has been doing illegal activities on his computer. That includes spreading copyrighted content, watching pornographic videos or even spreading malware. Additionally, they require to pay the fine for all these activities. 

HOW CAN I REMOVE Trojan.LockScreen?

As you can see, Trojan.LockScreen is a deceptive Trojan horse that must be eliminated as soon as possible. To remove Trojan.LockScreen and ransomware, we recommend running a full system scan with STOPzilla or SpyHunter.

Automatic Trojan.LockScreen removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Trojan.LockScreen you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Trojan.LockScreen. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Trojan.LockScreen using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Trojan.LockScreen (2012-09-20 09:18:39)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Trojan.LockScreen (2012-09-20 09:18:39)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Trojan.LockScreen (2012-09-20 09:18:39)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Trojan.LockScreen (2012-09-20 09:18:39)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Trojan.LockScreen
Trojan.LockScreen snapshot:

Geolocation of Trojan.LockScreen:

This map reveals the prevalence of Trojan.LockScreen. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark, Ireland and United Kingdom.

QR code for Trojan.LockScreen removal instructions:

Trojan.LockScreen qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Trojan.LockScreen are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Trojan.LockScreen right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2012-09-22 09:00:01
Information updated: 2012-09-22 09:00:01

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Trojan.LockScreen parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48642 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Trojan.LockScreen using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other