Title: Fake Windows Activation screen
Type: Ransomware
Also known as: Microsoft piracy control

Remove Fake Windows Activation screen
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Fake Windows Activation screen severity is 44  (44 / 100)
 
Fake Windows Activation screen is a piece of ransomware that locks up Windows and claims that you are running a pirated version of Windows that needs to be re-activated for anti-piracy reasons. It will ask you to enter your billing details but your credit card will not be charged. Of course, that's not true. Don't submit your credit card information! Otherwise, your credit card can be charged for an unknown amount of money. The bad news is that Fake Windows Activation screen locks up your computer, disables Task Manager and provides only two options "activate windows" or "do it later". If you choose to "do it later", then this virus will simply reboot your computer.

The Fake Windows Activation screen reads:

Microsoft Windows Activation
Microsoft Piracy Control

Your copy of Windows was activated by another user. To help reduce software piracy, please re-activate your copy of Windows now. We will ask for your billing details, but your credit card will NOT be charged. You must activate Windows before you can continue to use it. Microsoft is committed to your privacy. For more information, www.microsoft.com/privacy.

Do you want to activate Windows now?

In order to remove this ransomware from your computer you will have to reboot your computer is Safe Mode with Networking and download an automatic removal tool for Fake Windows Activation or remove it manually following steps provided below.


Related files: [random].exe

Fake Windows Activation screen properties:
• Connects itself to the internet
• Stays resident in background

Automatic Fake Windows Activation screen removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Fake Windows Activation screen you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Fake Windows Activation screen. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Fake Windows Activation screen using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Fake Windows Activation screen (2010-12-01 05:49:45)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Fake Windows Activation screen (2010-12-01 05:49:45)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Fake Windows Activation screen (2010-12-01 05:49:45)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Fake Windows Activation screen (2010-12-01 05:49:45)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Fake Windows Activation screen
Fake Windows Activation screen snapshot:
Fake Windows Activation screen snapshot

Fake Windows Activation screen manual removal:

Kill processes:
[random].exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareAntiPiracy
HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftware
HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareMicrosoftWindowsCurrentVersionPoliciesSystem "DisableTaskMgr" = "1"
HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareMicrosoftWindowsCurrentVersionRun ""
Unregister DLLs:
mtl.dll

Delete files:
[random].exe
mtl.dll

QR code for Fake Windows Activation screen removal instructions:

Fake Windows Activation screen qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Fake Windows Activation screen are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Fake Windows Activation screen right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2010-05-19 03:52:19
Information updated: 2010-12-01 03:12:30

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

1
0
<Guest>
thank u for the info

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Fake Windows Activation screen parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48602 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Fake Windows Activation screen using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other