Title: ErrorSmart
Type: Malware
Also known as: Error Smart

Remove ErrorSmart
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:ErrorSmart severity is 89  (89 / 100)
 
Error Smart is not an anti-spyware as it says but a smart new scam luring online for victims. Usually, ErrorSmart must be downloaded and installed manually from promoting website, but sometimes it is distributed by trojans. Error Smart is presented as reputable security tool, but the facts speak differently: it compromises the system by disabling firewalls and other security applications. It displays large numbers of fabricated security reports that are partially true because Error Smart is able to download additional computer parasites on the infected computer.

Do not trust ErrorSmart! Don’t download this program and do not give your money for scammers!

ErrorSmart properties:
• Changes browser settings
• Shows commercial adverts
• Connects itself to the internet
• Hides from the user
• Stays resident in background

Automatic ErrorSmart removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove ErrorSmart you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall ErrorSmart. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove ErrorSmart using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing ErrorSmart (2012-05-24 17:56:15)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing ErrorSmart (2012-05-24 17:56:15)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing ErrorSmart (2012-05-24 17:56:15)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing ErrorSmart (2012-05-24 17:56:15)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove ErrorSmart
ErrorSmart snapshot:

ErrorSmart manual removal:

Kill processes:
ErrorSmart.exe
Delete registry values:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ErrorSmart
Delete files:
ErrorSmart on the Web.lnk
ErrorSmart.lnk
ErrorSmart.url
ErrorSmart.exe
Delete directories:
ProgramFiles%\ErrorSmart
AppData%\ErrorSmart
AllUsersProfile%\Start Menu\Programs\ErrorSmart

Geolocation of ErrorSmart:

This map reveals the prevalence of ErrorSmart. Countries and regions that have been affected the most are: United States.

QR code for ErrorSmart removal instructions:

ErrorSmart qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like ErrorSmart are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall ErrorSmart right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.
Information added: 2008-08-27 05:44:20
Information updated: 2012-05-24 15:19:00

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

0
3
<Guest>
ERROR SMART IS GREAT - AND YOU ARE OBVIOUSLY IN THE PAY OF COMPETITORS - I.E. THOSE WHO ARE PROVIDING ERROR SMART AS MALWARE IN THEIR OWN DATABASES - COMMERCIAL SUICIDE SINCE I REFUSE TO BELIVE THAT THIS GOOD SOFTWARE IS ROGUE
0
0
Angelica
I have just found out through my security system that a Trojan (Trj/CI.A.) had been injected into my computer. Fortunately my security software provides me with the configuration of the offending file and I traced it back through the programmes on my C: Drive. It turned out that it was the ERROR SMART installation file that had installed this Trojan in my Computer. I uninstalled the Error Smart programme by deleting all the Error Smart files etc. manually. I DID NOT use the Error Smarts own uninstall software because this still leaves behind residue files that are hidden. I strongly recommend that anyone thinking of installing Error Smart (it is not free - therefore you will be paying to have viruses installed in your computer) DOESNT. because unless you have an advanced knowledge of computers these trojans are difficult to remove.

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about ErrorSmart parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48599 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove ErrorSmart using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other