Title: Discount Buddy
Type: Adware
Also known as: DiscountBuddy

Remove Discount Buddy
Removal instructions

 
Severity scale:Discount Buddy severity is 20  (20 / 100)
 

Discount Buddy can be called as a potentially unwanted program. However, because of its infiltration method, we have also decided to categorize it as an adware, which displays coupons, advertisements and sponsored links when you start your online shopping. Of course, we can't disagree with the ones that claim that Discount Buddy's pop-up ads help to find great deals when shopping on Ebay, Amazon, Walmart and similar websites. However, this program can easily start interrupting you on every browser you use and show its pop-up ads or underlined words on every website you enter. Be aware that this is done for monetization purposes only and can be stopped by uninstalling Discount Buddy from the system.

HOW CAN I GET Discount Buddy on MY PC?

Users start noticing Discount Buddy's advertisements once it gets inside the system. There are two methods for getting this program on the PC. First one includes manual installation, when user desides that he needs this program on his computer. However, there is also another way how Discount Buddy gets inside the PC and it's not as peaceful as the previous one. This adware can also be downloaded in a bundle with other programs that have it included to their components list. So, you should always select custom installation option and remove checkboxes for unwanted programs when installing freeware or shareware.

The main thing that doesn't impress about this program is that it may start collecting data about your browsing habits and then send it to its owners. Besides, it becomes really annoying when Discount Buddy starts appearing on every browser it finds installed on the machine.

HOW TO REMOVE DISCOUNT BUDDY?

First of all, uninstall this program from Add/Remove Programs list. For that, go to Control Panel Add/Remove programs and uninstall DIscount Buddy or any component that is related to Savings Explorer. Now you can scan your PC with updated anti-spyware, such as  STOPzilla, SpyHunter.



Automatic Discount Buddy removal:

It might be that we are affiliated with any of our recommended products. Full disclosure can be found in our Agreement of Use.
By downloading any of provided Anti-spyware software to remove Discount Buddy you agree with our Privacy Policy and Agreement of Use.
SpyHunter is recommended remover to uninstall Discount Buddy. You should confirm using free trial that it detects current version of parasite.

Note: Manual assistance required means that one or all of removers were unable to remove parasite without some manual intervention, please read manual removal instructions below.

If you failed to remove Discount Buddy using SpyHunter, submit question to our support team and provide as much details as possible.
dot
STOPzilla
download
manual required
We are testing STOPzilla's efficiency at removing Discount Buddy (2013-03-29 05:08:44)
dot
Malwarebytes Anti Malware
download
manual required
We are testing Malwarebytes Anti Malware's efficiency at removing Discount Buddy (2013-03-29 05:08:44)
dot
XoftSpySE Anti Spyware
download
manual required
We are testing XoftSpySE Anti Spyware's efficiency at removing Discount Buddy (2013-03-29 05:08:44)
dot
Defender Pro Ultimate
download
manual required
We are testing Defender Pro Ultimate's efficiency at removing Discount Buddy (2013-03-29 05:08:44)

what to do if you failed to remove the infection?
Virus Removal
Phone Support
Help Line to remove Discount Buddy
Discount Buddy snapshot:

QR code for Discount Buddy removal instructions:

Discount Buddy qrcode
QR is short for Quick Response. They can be read quickly by the mobile phones. QR codes can store more data than standard barcodes, including url links, geo coordinates, and text.

The reason we add QR code to the website is that parasites like Discount Buddy are really hard to remove on infected computer. you can quicly scan the QR code with your mobile device and have manual removal instructions to uninstall Discount Buddy right in your pocket.

Simply use the QR scanner and read removal instructions from mobile device.

Removal guides in other languages

Information added: 2013-04-01 07:00:01
Information updated: 2013-04-01 07:00:01

Additional resources:

Attention: If you know know a reputable website reated to security threats, please add a link here: add url

Post Comment:

Attention: Use this form only if you have additional information about Discount Buddy parasite, its removal instructions, additional resources or behavior. By clicking "post comment" button you agree not to post any copyrighted, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind.
Home page Name



«


* All field required
Like us on Facebook
Latest spyware news:
Subscribe to spyware news
Please enter your e-mail address:
If you do not want to receive our spyware
newsletter please unsubscribe here
48463 Subscribers
Ask us
I failed to remove Discount Buddy using SpyHunter.

Email


Close

Spreading the knowledge:

It is very hard to fight against computer parasites on the Internet alone. If you have a website, we would be more than happy if you would like to cooperate and help us spread the information about latest threats. Remember, knowledge is the most powerful weapon. Help your visitors protect their computers!
add text box
rss feed
help other